FREE U.S. Shipping on orders over $50. Free Samples with Every Order!

Ingredients

Adenosine: A structural component of important biomolecules such as DNA and RNA and a source of energy for cells. When applied to the skin it improves skin smoothness and decreases the appearance of wrinkles. Adenosine is also an approved anti-aging skin care ingredient in Korea. Naturally derived from yeast and due to the processing necessary to get a clean and safe product, Adenosine is petrochemical-free. It is also biodegradable, non-GMO, vegan and not tested on animals.

Allantoin: An extract from urea used to soothe the skin. Allantoin occurs naturally in the body and plants. It also moisturizes the skin, gentle keratolytic, helps minimize transepidermal water loss and promotes cell turnover. Allantoin, the diureide of glyoxylic acid, is a crystallized oxidation product of uric acid found naturally in many plants including wheat germ, rice polishings and comfrey roots. An exceptional moisturizing, soothing and anti irritating agent, Allantoin enhances the efficacy and appeal of dermatological and cosmetic formulations by helping to protect skin and providing necessary moisture. The addition of Allantoin to cosmetic formulations results in softer, suppler skin. Allantoin is an ideal addition to anti-aging products to help minimize aging and skin damage. In addition to its moisturizing and restorative properties, Allantoin is an effective anti-irritant, protecting the skin and alleviating the irritation potential of harsh surfactants, oils, and acidic or alkaline materials. The Allantoin used in our formulas is non-GMO, biodegradable, vegan and Proposition 65 compliant.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice: Derived from the aloe vera plant, it is an antioxidant rich, soothing, and hydrating agent due to its polysaccharide and sterol content. In pure form straight from the leaves, aloe vera’s benefits for skin include moisturizing, skin restoring and soothing. It is non-GMO, biodegradable and sustainably harvested. 

Behenyl alcohol: A plant-derived emulsifier and emollient from rapeseed oil used to build the luxurious feel of the cream and provide a protective layer on the skin to help minimize water loss. Ours is preservative free, vegan, non-GMO and Proposition 65 compliant.

Benzoic Acid: Commonly used antimicrobial preservative in food and beverages it has inhibitory effects on the proliferation of bacteria and yeasts. It is naturally present in plants (fruits, nuts, spices and vegetables), and iit can also be produced by microorganisms during food processing and/or be added as a food additive. It is biodegradable, non-GMO and Proposition 65 compliant.

Betaine: A gentle hydrating ingredient, extracted from sugar-beet. Betaine is classified as an osmolyte and humectant, helping the skin gain and maintain moisture while protecting the skin from environmental stressors. It is naturally occurring in plants and humans. It is sustainably harvested, biodegradable, Proposition 65 compliant and non-GMO. 

Brassica Alcohol: A high-load emulsifier that helps stabilize emulsions. Ours is 100% natural and sustainably sourced from Brassica Rapa Seed Oil. It is COSMOS approved, non-GMO and vegan.

Brassicyl Valinate Esylate: An excellent conditioning agent, harvested from 100% natural Valine, it is non-GMO, vegan and COSMOS approved. 

Brassica Glycerides: Derived from 100% natural Brassica Rapa Seed oil, it is biodegradable, COSMOS approved and non-GMO. 

Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter: A plant lipid (fat) extracted from the Shea tree used as a moisturizer to protect and replenish the skin.  Shea butter provides a rich texture and is filled with saturated and unsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, vitamin E and vitamin A.  Ours is EcoCert approved, non-GMO, vegan, biodegradable and Proposition 65 compliant.

Caprylyl Glycol: A humectant with antimicrobial properties that boost preservative systems.  It is made from fatty acids found in coconut oils, is non-GMO and biodegradable. 

Castor Oil:  A well-known and well-studied, hypoallergenic plant oil that's known to hydrate the skin and help decrease visible redness.  Castor oil is unusually high in ricinoleic acid, an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. Its unique chemical structure causes the oil to be both hydrophilic (water-loving) and lipophilic (fat-loving), allowing much better penetration into the surface layers of skin than other vegetable oils.  This results in many benefits for the skin while serving as a powerful emollient (moisturizer) it also helps protect skin.  Only the highest-grade castor oil, per the International Castor Oil Association (ICOA) industry specifications, are used in RESTORE®️ products.  The oil is obtained from the seeds of castor beans by hydraulic pressing.  No solvents are used to extract the oil. It is biodegradable, vegan and Proposition 65  

Ceramide NG: Mimics ceramides present in the skin, preserves epidermal water content, strengthens the cohesion force of epidermal cells. Helps restore skin barrier function and decreases water loss in the skin by filling in the intercellular spaces. It is biodegradable and made through a clean, synthetic process. 

Centella Asiatica Extract: The hypoallergenic extract from a medicinal herb (Indian pennywort and gotu kola) with powerful antioxidants that have been shown to soothe skin irritation, improve skin barrier function, increase hydration and aid in restoring skin. It is biodegradable & non-GMO.

Cetearyl Alcohol: An emollient derived from sustainably sourced coconut or palm kernel oil, used to improve skin hydration and the texture of the cream. Ours is non-GMO, biodegradable, COSMOS approved, vegan and Proposition 65 compliant.

Cetearyl Olivate: An emulsifier made with fatty acids from olive oil and sugar used to maintain the cream’s carefully crafted balance of oils and water.  When mixed with sorbitan olivate the combination mimics the skin’s lipid bilayer promoting affinity with the skin to improve absorption.  Ours is COSMOS approved, biodegradable, non-GMO & non-comedogenic.

Citric Acid: Plant-derived acid used to maintain the pH of the product. It is a weak acid, found naturally in all citrus fruits. Doctor Rogers RESTORE uses a non-GMO, vegan and USP grade citric acid.

Coco-Glucoside: Ultra mild cleansing agent made from coconut fats and sugars. obtained from renewable raw materials, is a combination of coconut based fatty alcohols (c8-16) and glucose (sugar / starch).  Coco Glucoside is a natural, non-ionic, surfactant.  Like Decyl Glucoside it is ultra mild, and one of the most gentle of the cleansing agents, making it ideal for all foaming and cleansing products, especially those designed for fragile or sensitive skin. It does not dry the skin which makes it an excellent choice for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products. It produces a very satisfactory level of foam, comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants.  Coco Glucoside, used as a co-surfactant, can reduce the total active requirements of other foaming ingredients, without altering their performance;  cleansing effectiveness, foam volume, and ease of thickening, are all maintained while improving on the mild, and gentle, nature of the final formulation. Coco Glucoside does not contain any impurities.  Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane and is suitable for baby, and pet, products. Coco-Glucoside is  obtained from 100% renewable vegetable origin of coconut, corn or palm and is readily biodegradable and Proposition 65 compliant.

Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract: The extract of the fruit of the coconut tree, rich in fatty acids, proteins, and complex B vitamins to feed the skin. Combined with Lactobacillus it helps naturally inhibit microbial growth. Ours is EcoCert-approved, non-GMO, and biodegradable.   

 Coconut Oil: Extracted from the meat of the coconut, this plant-based moisturizing oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants to replenish dehydrated skin. Coconut oil is free of volatile components that can irritate skin.  The risk of allergy is quite rare and clinical studies show coconut oil helps restore the skin, visibly diminish wrinkles and other signs of aging. Used by itself as a moisturizer, coconut oil’s effectiveness is similar to mineral oil. It is rich in fatty acids that replenish skin to keep it healthy-looking with antioxidant properties that aid in skin’s anti-pollution defense. It is one of the few naturally delicious smelling oils that does not have a volatile component that irritates skin—instead it’s completely soothing. We use Coconut Oil that is non-GMO, sustainable and biodegradable. 

Decyl Glucoside: A mild cleansing agent made from a combination of coconut based fatty alcohols (c8-16) and glucose. It is a natural, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products.  Obtained from renewable raw materials, it produces a very satisfactory level of foam that is fine and stable. Decyl Glucoside, used as a co-surfactant, can reduce the total active requirements of other foaming ingredients, while maintaining the mild, and gentle, nature of the final formulation. Decyl Glucoside does not contain any impurities.  Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane and is suitable for baby, and pet, products. Derived from coconut, corn or palm it is readily biodegradable, non-GMO and Proposition 65 compliant.

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax (sustainable): A vegan, hypoallergenic wax that is rich in free fatty acids that can easily be absorbed by the skin to protect and aid in its repair. It is sustainably harvested from the Euphorbia cerifera botanical, better known as the small, wild Candelilla shrub. It is a GRAS ingredient, designated safe for human consumption by the USFDA. Ours is non-GMO and biodegradable.  

Glycerin: An important natural component of the skin, studies show glycerin combined with emollients speed healing, reduce irritation and restores normal skin barrier function.  The vegetable glycerin used in RESTORE products is harvested from sustainably farmed palm oil trees and is United States Pharmacopeia (USP) grade.  This is the highest grade available, making it acceptable for food, drug or medicinal use.  It is also non-GMO and Proposition 65 compliant.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Castor Wax): A biodegradable, vegetable wax from castor beans that protects and hydrates dry skin while increasing the stability of emulsions. 

Jojoba Esters: An emollient used to improve skin hydration and skin barrier function with important plant-derived fatty acid from jojoba seed oil.  Clinically proven* to reduce skin redness, provide superior skin hydration, and restore skin barrier function. Ours is biodegradable, non-GMO, COSMOS approved and non-comedogenic.

*supplier data on the raw material

Lactobacillus: A probiotic to help prevent the growth of unwanted bacteria and yeast.   Used as a preservative but also known to help soothe irritation and comfort dry, tight skin in a similar action as probiotics. Ours is EcoCert-approved, non-GMO, biodegradable and vegan

Lauryl Glucoside: A mild, non-ionic surfactant made from coconut or palm oil and glucose from corn with excellent foaming capacity. Similar foaming usually requires sulfates or nonbiodegradable polymers. It is sustainably harvested, biodegradable, and non-GMO.       

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate: Probiotic extract to naturally prevent the growth of unwanted bacteria and fungus. Derived from Leuconostoc Kimchii & Raphanus Sativus, commonly known as radishes, it is sustainably harvested, non-GMO and EcoCert approved.

 Levulinic Acid: The levulinic acid is a plant derived preservative from the degradation of cellulose. It can be transformed by our skin biome into other helpful substances, including the moisturizing ingredient trehalose. It is EcoCert approved, non-GMO and Proposition 65 compliant.

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil:  a non-fragrant, emollient and softening agent used to support and supplement the skin’s natural oils. Meadowfoam seed oil contains the long-chain fatty acids similar to fatty acids found in skin with clinical studies showing increased absorption in human skin.  Among plant oils, meadowfoam has the highest concentration (95%) of these highly stable fatty acids, making it a valuable addition to products that would otherwise be prone to spoiling quickly. Meadowfoam seed oil contains two compounds known as glucosinolate derivatives, 3-methoxybenzyl isothiocyanate (MBITC) and 3-methoxyphenyl acetonitrile. Research has shown these compounds can inhibit collagen-degrading enzymes in skin and help offset the negative impact of UVB light exposure.

Meadowfoam seed oil can positively influence skin’s own antioxidant defenses and the long-chain fatty acids in this plant oil have chemical similarity to some of the fatty acids found in skin’s own oil. It is sustainably harvested, biodegradable, and non-GMO.              

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3): An effective skin-restoring moisturizer shown to improve skin barrier function and reduce the appearance of enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines, wrinkles, dullness, redness and irritation. It also serves as an excellent moisturizer. Niacinamide is found in natural green vegetables, cereals, sesame seeds and turkey but our version, like all in skin care, is a clean, bioidentical synthetic. Due to the processing necessary, in order to get a clean and safe product, niacinamide in skin care products is clean, no petrochemicals are used in manufacturing. Ours is biodegradable, non-GMO, and vegan.

Sodium Hydroxide: Highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts to establish and hold a stable pH for the product. It is vegan and biodegradable. 

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate: A natural, food grade, emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a great foaming agent, derived from sustainably grown palm oil and corn, and is non-GMO and biodegradable.  

Sorbic Acid: Most commonly used as a food preservative, it is an organic compound, with naturally strong antimicrobial capabilities. It was first isolated from the unripe berries of the Sorbus aucuparia (rowan tree). Ours is non-GMO, EcoCert approved and Proposition 65 compliant. 

Sorbitan Olivate: An emulsifier containing fatty acids from olive oil and sugar used to maintain the cream’s carefully crafted balance of oils and water.  When mixed with cetearyl olivate, the combination mimics the skin’s lipid bilayer promoting affinity with the skin to improve absorption.  Ours is COSMOS approved, biodegradable, non-GMO and non-comedogenic, and Proposition 65 compliant.

Squalane: A plant based emollient that mimics our skin's natural oil making it a superb moisturizer. It is also packed with antioxidants to help protect the skin and fatty acids to replenish. Ours is 100% bio-based, derived from fermented sugar cane through sustainable manufacturing processes. Squalane is non-comedogenic, and helps improve skin elasticity, enhances the skin barrier, and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines through moisturization. It is EcoCert approved, vegan and biodegradable.

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate: A chelating agent, made from biodegradable and renewable materials, it prevents the binding of metal ions and helps preserve formulas. It is derived from sugar beet or corn and is non-GMO. 

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract: Vanilla planifolia fruit extract is a natural, edible ingredient used in skin care primarily for its antioxidant benefits. The vanilla plant’s seed, commonly referred to as vanilla bean, is a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which have antioxidant activity and serve as skin-soothing agents. Despite vanilla’s unique, familiar scent, it’s one of the few such plants considered non-sensitizing, with the extract from being very mild, even on skin prone to eczema. A safety assessment of different types of vanilla by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board revealed that Vanilla planifolia was non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Ours is also biodegradable and non-GMO.


Xanthan gum: A thickening and stabilizing agent made from the fermentation of plant-derived sugars. Ours is derived from renewable sourced sugar beets and is non-GMO, vegan, and biodegradable.

Doctorrogers product group